Pages

Sunday, July 26, 2009

i'm thinking i might need more sleep.

Name: M
Age: 25

Chief complaint:
Persistent headache that does not wear off with medication. Took Paracetamol and Diclofenace Sodium on 25/07/2009. Associated with slight blurring of vision and laboured breathing.


History of present illness:
Headache started after getting back from work at 7 am, 25/07/09. Was only able to get 2 hours of sleep, had to wake up to rush to meet caterer to get test food. Rushed to a friend's wedding right after. Was feeling dizzy by then. Had another 2 hours of sleep but headache did not resolve. Had to do another night shift on the same day. Headache worsened as an unusually huge number of patients flocked the Emergency Department. No lost of appetite, nausea or vomiting.

Diagnosis:
Acute deprivation of sleep. Hahaha.

Pharmaceutical (and non-pharmaceutical) management:
Cadbury Bytes 80 g STAT
Yahoo Messenger chat with Mr Sunshine STAT
Tramadol 1 cap STAT then PRN. Suka hati je kan.
Gutt. Hypromellose 2 drops PRN BE
To get at least 8 7 6 hours of sleep after work. But I have another wedding to attend later !

To consult doctor if symptoms persist.

xoxo

Friday, July 17, 2009

left eye.

Good morning.
I am in Gombak, drove home late last night after picking up Mr Sunshine (he's down for the match this Saturday) as I thought my eyes were safe to be near Daddy and Marc's already.
Woke up today with my left eye slightly pinkish and itchy. *straight face*
Daddy was blinking and covering his eyes with his hands when he saw me. (It was cute lah).
Bila nak betul betul baik ni ? :(

The fact that I have been falling sick more often than other people do has become an issue at my department now.
I don't know what's going through their minds but I just hope they don't think that I get sick certificates for fun.
It's no fun being ill and staying in bed the whole day.

I had a 3 hour long phone conversation with one of my best friends last night.
*heart smiles*
Funny because we just met up last week and the last time we spent that amount of time on the phone was during our school days. We were reflecting at all the good and bad times we have been through that has made us more mature as individuals and as friends. :)
Although we don't meet up as frequent as we would want to, I am content that even after more than a decade, we still make time to call and text each other every now and then. Alhamdulillah. :)

Mr Sunshine will be hanging out with the guys this weekend.
I'm giving him a hard time for not bringing me along to the match.
Merajuk one minute, all normal one minute, then merajuk again. Just for fun. Haha.

It's almost Ramadhan !

I am confused about which states to put in my placement application form.
Syafiq has decided on Malacca, Johor and Negeri Sembilan.
Talked to Daddy and he's ok with those choices.
I am a bit hesitant because am worried if they see that I am willing to go out of KL, I won't get any of those places and they would just chuck me in some faraway (exaggerating, I know) state. Alone. Away from Daddy, away from my husband (soon-to-be). Die.
Help ?

xoxo

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

where i am.

All of a sudden the two of them were in my room.
Talking so loud about how they have been looking for me all this while.
I was lying on my bed pretending to be sleeping with my pillow on my face.
One of them pushed the pillow off my face.
But, neither of them tried to wake me up. All they did was babbled on and on. Argh, irritating.
Then, I got a call confirming my results and the sad fact I am gonna have to stay in this phase a little longer.

That was one WEIRD dream.

So will you be able to look back proudly at how many fibs you have told ?


xoxo

Monday, July 13, 2009

how old are you ?

Daddy's latest IJN checkup revealed that his fasting plasma glucose (FPG) and triglycerides (TG) levels were elevated.
Acarbose was added to his other two antidiabetics (Metformin and Gliclazide).
The doctor did not start him on statins for his TG, but told him to watch his diet and will see how things go at his next checkup.
Hmm.
I am very worried lah.
I should be more aware of what he eats. But how do you tell your old man he can't take this and that. It feels awful. Sigh.
I should stop bringing home donuts. Not that I do all the time.
Sigh.

I am stuck at home in Putrajaya with conjunctivitis.
My right eye hurts. Sobs.
I am sick of all the sick leaves I have been taking.
You would not believe how many days of leave I have left. It's not even Raya yet, and there goes my plan to save leaves for my wedding.
Sigh, depressing.

The ex came over (to Gombak) to pick up his baby pictures yesterday afternoon.
Yeah, I still had them.
Been wanting to post them back to him, but he kept refusing to give me his address, insisting that he wanted to pick them up himself.
Oh well, that's done.

I stopped blogging in my private blog for quite some time now.
I did not feel like sharing it anymore. My private thoughts would be, well for my eyes only. :p
But, around the middle of last month, I had set up my very own wedding/bridezilla blog to document my wedding preparations and made sure I am doing all the right things.
I have kept it private because I did not think anyone would be even slightly interested to read all that nonsense. Hehe.
But if anyone of you happen to be curious about what's going on in that other blog of mine, do drop me your email addresses ok ? :)
I might make it public soon though.

Argh, my eye hurts.

I have this sudden crave for Nasi Kukus.

xoxo

Wednesday, July 01, 2009

saya anak malaysia.

I stopped by at Alamanda after work just now to get my moisturiser which I am seriously running low of.
Found it at the Guardian there but my visit was not a very pleasant one.
You see, queuing in front of me was a foreigner. I observed how she spoke to him in English so politely, telling him how much he had to pay and smiled as she said thank you after he paid.
When it was my turn it was like she morphed into someone else. She lost her smile, might have lost her voice too as she did not utter a single word to me. Not even to let me know how much I had to pay but of course I knew that from the display.
I looked at her and thanked her after paying, but still, no smile and no thank you. Not even a terima kasih.
WTH ?
So now there are different ways to treat locals and non-locals ?

Sigh.

xoxo