Pages

Saturday, March 26, 2011

of quickening and a growing belly.

At around 17 weeks, I have started to feel my baby's movements from the outside. Alhamdulillah. They feel like butterflies fluttering in my stomach !
MashaAllah, it's such an amazing feeling and at times I feel like my little one is reassuring me that he/she is doing a-okay. Alhamdulillah. :)
Mr Sunshine has not been able to feel these movements yet as they're not quite strong. I can't wait for the time he gets to feel what I feel !  
I believe the pregnancy term for the first baby movements that an expectant mother can feel is quickening.

Alhamdulillah, as at today, there's no more bleeding or spotting to worry about. I actually refused to be admitted on Wednesday and I admit I was kinda worried I made the wrong decision. But, Alhamdulillah, so far so good. I know I've still gotta be careful, no heavy chores or walking too fast.
My belly seemed to have gone through a sudden growth spurt in the past week and everyone can notice it already.

My belly at 18 weeks.
I need to get new outfits for work, I don't know how long more my baju kurungs will fit me.

Noor treated Matun, Miah and I to Secret Recipe after work on Thursday. Matun brought her 4-month old baby, Muhaimin who was soooo adorable ! All of us have to wear white scarves until April 29 in respect of the passing of our King's mother, Almarhum Tengku Ampuan Bariah.

Matun, baby Muhaimin & Noor. Thanks so much Noor !

Miah and I with baby Muhaimin. :)
I had the Spaghetti and (burnt) Meatballs which was okay lah. I also had a slice of the Marble Cheesecake and an Orange & Apricot Slushie to wash all of that down.

Spaghetti and (burnt) Meatballs.
There's something wrong with my laptop screen, it looks like this sometimes.


Anyone knows why ? I think it's a connection problem, but I could be wrong. Hmm.

I have been getting extremely forgetful lately. I have to rely on my phone reminders all the time.

Mr Sunshine and I initially took leave this weekend to travel back to Batu Pahat but because of the circumstances pertaining to my health, we decided to postpone the traveling to another time.
Baby & Mummy's health first ! :)

My Modified Oral Glucose Tolerance Test (MOGTT) is scheduled in early May but I am already so nervous. For those of you who don't know what the test is all about, it's a test to determine whether or not you have diabetes. Or in my case, gestational diabetes. I am so worried ! Firstly because Daddy is diabetic, and secondly because of my huge sweet tooth !
Argh, nerve-wrecking !
Hope for the best, hope for the best.

It's dinner time. Bye !

xoxo

Friday, March 18, 2011

we need more pepperonis.

This shot was actually from a few weeks ago. I ordered my favourite Pepperoni Delight pizza from the Pizza Hut outlet at Giant, Kuala Terengganu and I was extremely dissatisfied with the amount of pepperoni pieces that were on it.
Look at the slice on the furthest right, there's only ONE piece of pepperoni ! So stingy, kan ?
They might as well change the name to Pizza Dough Delight pizza.

xoxo

Thursday, March 17, 2011

so lonesome for you.

My medical leave has been extended until today. So that's a total of 5 days of leave, 7 if you add the weekend, but I'm working this weekend so it will be only 5 days for me.
I fell sick in the middle of the week, with an awful sore throat and flu. I am OK now, Alhamdulillah. Asam Jawa juice works wonders !
A week of medical leave might help me physically, but it's done almost nothing for me emotionally.
I don't think I'll be traveling back to Gombak anytime soon. :(
People keep telling me that I shouldn't be so stressed up because I am expecting. Some things are definitely easier said than done.

It has been raining non stop over here in Kuala Berang.
My heart has been as gloomy as the weather.

I am so blessed to have my Sunshine here with me. Alhamdulillah.

xoxo

Monday, March 14, 2011

i am 16, going on 17...

...weeks, that is. Alhamdulillah. :)

I have been on medical leave yesterday and today.
I bled a bit down there so the doctor did an ultrasound on me, and Alhamdulillah she saw that my baby's heart was beating normally, placenta was in a good position (read: not low lying) and told me there should be no major problems, InshaAllah. Was told to rest and don't move around too much which was a piece of cake for a lazy bum like me. Hehe.
The bleeding might have been due to the excessive walking Mr Sunshine and I did on Saturday (details later).

I am currently experiencing slight pain and I don't know whether that's any cause for worry. Sometimes it feels as though my uterus is gonna fall out. As absurd as that may sound, that IS how I feel, so I keep holding my tummy to make that doesn't really happen. Am I crazy ? :S

I can't help it but I am worried sick.
It's back to work tomorrow, so we'll see how that goes.
Dear baby, please don't make Mummy worry, ok ?

Now to what happened on Saturday...
I have been wanting to have pancakes for quite some time now, and the only place I know that has them is McDonald's, so Mr. Sunshine and I planned to take a drive to KT on Saturday morning to have breakfast. We ordered the Family Breakfast Box. I had the Hotcakes, Mr. Sunshine had the Big Breakfast and we shared the Sausage McMuffin with Egg. :)

Add 







Our heavy Saturday breakfast !


My Hotcakes. :D
Since we were already in town, we decided to get my car serviced as well. We didn't have an appointment, so we had to wait in turn. It was a FOUR hours wait !

We took a walk to check out the other shops around the service centre area. It wasn't a real long walk, but I felt exhausted. Talk about lack of stamina !

At the service centre. Bored. Hehe.
After my car was ready, we drove to Giant to do a some groceries shopping and to Terengganu Trade Centre to visit the PIKOM PC Fair. I was feeling a bit dizzy at that time, wasn't too sure why.
We stopped by Secret Recipe for an early dinner before heading home. I ordered the usual Chicken Cordon Bleu and Mr. Sunshine tried the Pan-Grilled Dory in Lobster Sauce.







YUMMY !
Mr Sunshine's dish arrived a bit late and by the time I realized I did not get a picture of it, it was happily traveling down his digestive system. :p

At the end of that Saturday, I was so worn out and my lower abdomen was hurting. Hence, the story above.

As for my morning sickness, I have not been vomiting much these days, Alhamdulillah. But am still nauseated after meals, and after brushing my teeth. Certain odours still make me wanna throw up.
Guess what I bought to help ease the urge to vomit after brushing my teeth ?

Kodomo Lion Strawberry toothpaste ! Haha.


Hehehe.

I have gained a good 3 kilograms, much to the shock of the nurses during my latest monthly checkup. I know I am supposed to gain weight but probably not that drastically ? In my defense, I am just making up for all the throwing up and food I did not get to eat during my first trimester !
Oh, and for those of you wondering how (fat) I look like now, here's a snapshot of me from last Saturday. :)

Me, 4 months pregnant. :)

P.S: My thoughts and prayers go out to everyone in Japan affected by the earthquake and tsunami.

xoxo

Saturday, March 05, 2011

did you miss me ?

Hello blogosphere !

Pardon my absence for almost 2 months.
I am not sure whether anyone is still reading this space, but I can assure you that I have valid reasons for the lack of updates. :)

Remember my hospital admission in December
Well, after that, my days have been preoccupied with adjusting myself to aches, excessive bloating and burping and extreme exhaustion because the actual diagnosis at the time was...




If that's not clear enough for you, prior to that, I had a couple, no wait, a few of these...

Paranoid, much ?

Yes, people, I am expecting. Alhamdulillah. :)

Mr Sunshine and I agreed to keep the good news hush-hush until I have passed my first trimester and I have ! Alhamdulillah.

I am currently entering my 16th week of pregnancy. Alhamdulillah.

Getting through my first trimester was no easy feat, I was constantly exhausted, felt as if I was running a marathon the whole day. Even waking up from sleep was dreadful, I always felt as if my energy was emptied while I was asleep. I was looking pale day in day out, much to the amusement of my boss who called me a 'mayat berjalan' (walking corpse) and the worry of my other colleagues.
Spending time in front of the computer/laptop gave me a headache, so that explains why I wasn't tweeting, blogging or 'Facebooking'. :)

My sense of smell was terribly heightened, the slightest sniff of food (yes, food !), rubbish or any stench made me nauseous and sent me running to the toilet to throw up. I couldn't even stand the smell of my hair conditioner, Mr. Sunshine's shampoo and my laundry detergent. Brushing my teeth was not pleasant too.
I lived solely on bread for one month because everything else (and their odour) seemed to make me wanna vomit. I have not been cooking (poor Mr. Sunshine) for the same reasons.
I had a bitter taste that lingered in my mouth the whole day so I had to suck on sweets every now and then.
My tummy was uncomfortable most of the time, I was bloated and burping every minute. Some nights I would have trouble sleeping because of the bloating.

Things were not so rosy in the emotions department too. In the first few weeks after I found out I was pregnant, Daddy was hospitalised and I felt soooo dejected. Along with stress at work, I felt like I couldn't handle all of it. In my second and third month of pregnancy, I would sometimes cry because I felt helpless that I couldn't do anything about my appetite and my energy. I was worried my baby wasn't getting enough nutrients. But all is good now, Alhamdulillah.

Ah, and the pregnancy hormones have caused my face to break out ! Pimples here and there, and everywhere !

As for my ovarian cyst, the check up I went for in January revealed no cyst. YAY ! Alhamdulilah. But they did see this...

That's my little one at 10 weeks ! Alhamdulillah. :)



I am currently actually still going through all of the symptoms above but I think they're beginning to wane. I hope.
These days, lack of sleep is a norm because I have to wake up to pee once or twice in the middle of the night, every night.

I lost weight after my first trimester, due to all the vomiting and lack of food.
But I am slowly trying to eat properly and I can see the weight adding up fast. My clothes are getting a bit snug. :)
For the first time in my life, I am not worried about gaining weight ! Ha !

The only trouble is, most of the food I feel like eating is in KL/Gombak. My pregnancy taste buds is not adapting to the food here too well. Hehe. How lah ?

As for reading materials, I only have Heidi Murkoff's What to Expect When You're Expecting suggested by a couple of friends including my best friend, Diana who is ALSO pregnant !! We're only 4 weeks apart with our pregnancy, how exciting ! :D



I am really blessed to have Mr Sunshine with me right here, he has been my rock, offering words of comfort whenever I was feeling blue. He has been doing the laundry, and cleaning up the house and even cooks once in a while, the whole time I have been down with morning sickness. Alhamdulillah.
Thank you sooo much sayang !
I tell our baby everyday about how sweet his/her ayah is, tau ? :D

Why is it called morning sickness when it actually lasts the whole day ? So misleading, kan !
I have been very antisocial for the past two months. Apart from the fatigue, I wanted to avoid any outside odour that would make me vomit.

I am hoping to be able to go out a bit more after this. :)

I hope my experience won't scare anyone who is planning to have a baby, hehe. Every woman goes through it differently, I have a friend who had a very, very smooth sailing pregnancy with no vomiting, no nothing at all. :)
And I am in no way complaining, just sharing. Alhamdulillah. :)

Hopefully, everything goes well. InshaAllah. Ameen.
Ok bye !


xoxo