Pages

Wednesday, October 31, 2012

baby talk #2

"Aping, aping !", she says while pointing to my laptop.

Aping (sometimes Apin) in Khayla's language is Upin & Ipin. Haha.

Other 'words' she's forming are:

"Ayah"   - Ayah
"Tup"     - Tutup
"Kak"    -  Buka
"Toww" - Jatuh
"Mam"   - Makan
"Dom"   - Jom

She can point to her nose and tummy when asked to.
Knows how to put her hands when told to, "Baca doa !". In fact, she would put her hands together as if to recite a doa whenever she hears the Adzan, Bismillah or Alhamdulillah. :)
Ask her a question starting with 'Who' or 'Siapa', and she'll raise her arms. "Siapa tak sayang Mummy ?", Mr Sunshine would playfully ask and Khayla would raise her arms. T_____T
Always seems fascinated with animals. We're planning to take her to the zoo soon. :)
Shows her temper by throwing stuff. I've ran out of ideas of how to discourage her from doing so. Whatever she doesn't want, she just flings 'em away !
Walks pretty steadily now, thinks she can already run, sometimes.

A future drama queen in the making, just like Mummy !

xoxo

Thursday, October 25, 2012

october fever.

Quick update.

Khayla is well now, Alhamdulillah.
She fell sick twice this month, actually. First in early October, where she had fever and spots all over her body. The spots disappeared after a couple of days.


Spots all over !


The second time was last week. This time was a terrifying experience because there were two instances in which my baby turned blue !
She had gotten so used to getting her temperature checked.

Nebulized with Combivent at Hospital Selayang. Yes, she's sucking on her pacifier, because she was asleep.

If you can notice her hands are of a slightly different colour than the rest of her body. They were blue. She was 40 degrees at this time. :(

Her fever got extremely high -reaching 40 degrees. :'(

But Alhamdulillah, she's all better now and her appetite's improving.

Hari Raya Aidiladha is tomorrow ! Am gonna try to make some rendang tonight. Haha.

Before I end, check out these before after pictures of my acne scars !

All thanks to Shaklee !!
For more information, you can go to gethealthybefabulous.blogspot.com

Selamat Hari Raya ya'll !
Bye !

xoxo

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

WAHM

Hi all.

I'm at home, taking care of Khayla who is down with high grade fever (highest recorded was 38.7 degrees Celcius, isk isk). She also had mild diarrhea yesterday. Been sponging her and attending to her crankiness. Hehe.

While she's asleep, I'm taking time to answer enquiries on my new found passion, Shaklee and their products and am also taking some orders. Alhamdulillah. Many are interested in the amazing Energizing Soy Protein
(which is on promo this month, by the way).

It feels good being able to share this with people. :)

Best jugak if boleh jadi WAHM (working at home mum).

Ok bye.

xoxo

Thursday, October 11, 2012

how i fell in love with shaklee.

I'm about to share with you something really special !

I'm sure most of you have heard about Shaklee. For those of you who haven't, Shaklee has been around for over 50 years and is the number one natural nutrition company in the U.S.  Did you know that they came up one of the first biodegradable household cleaners ever in the 1960s ? This is because they believe in keeping the planet healthier as well !

As a pharmacist, I care about what medication my family and I consume and I usually would research thoroughly about a specific product/supplement before purchasing it. That is why you don't see me taking any supplements (prior to this). Haha. None were up to my standards. Ecewah.

I have been searching high and low for a good brand of supplements (you can click here to read about why we need supplements) because I was constantly exhausted.

My typical day would start at around 0445 hours, preparing food for my daughter and/or Mr. Sunshine and I'd have to leave the house by 0630 hours and drive for about an hour (depending on the traffic) to work. After work, I would have to drive for more than an hour (two hours if it's during Ramadhan !) and I usually reach home just before 1900 hours. By that time, all I feel like doing is grabbing my pillow and going to bed. But I obviously can't because I have tonnes of house chores to do. On most days, ok maybe EVERY DAY, because I am too tired, I usually leave things to do to the next day and I get all stressed out, cranky and kelam kabut in the mornings !



After doing a bit of reading, I decided to give Shaklee a try three months ago.

With Shaklee, they guarantee that their products that are always (naturally !) safe , always works AND always green.
I started out with their B Complex, Vita-C, Vita-E Complex then I added their Vita-Lea Iron Formula and ESP-Soy Protein Isolate.
With Allah's grace, I now feel like an 'Energizer bunny' in the mornings and at night after I come back from work. I now have enough energy to get all my chores done before I go to bed and I wake up more relaxed and stress-free ! Wheee ! Alhamdulillah. To add to that, my skin doesn't get so dry so easily like before (provided that I drink adequate fluids), because I work in an air-conditioned environment and even my cellulite has reduced ! Yes, I have cellulite. Haha. Alhamdulillah.
Mr. Sunshine bears witness to the change I am going through, he told Lene, "Sebelum ini, pagi-pagi je nak marah, stressed. Sebab penat lah tu. Sekarang ini, pagi-pagi ceria je !". Kan dah kantoi, cranky in the mornings. Isk.
And he has noticed the improvement in my skin too, my cellulite skin is now more smoother. :)
Alhamdulillah.

I have fallen in love with Shaklee that I'm on a mission to get my whole family on it ! Haha.

Mr. Sunshine has been on Vita-Lea Iron Formula, B Complex, Vita-C and Vita-E Complex  for two weeks now and he says it has improved his energy level too. Alhamdulillah. He also claims he feels less hungry. Woot !
I've been trying to coax him to try the ESP, but he isn't interested in liquid supplements. Leceh, he says. T_____T

Oh, and I even started Khayla on Shaklee Meal Shakes especially for its natural fiber benefits. Alhamdulillah, her constipation problem which she suffered for (an agonizing) 6 weeks is gone now !

Sounds too good to be true ? You've gotta try them, to believe them. :)

I am planning get supplements for Daddy from Shaklee too. Since I've tried them and now believe in them, I have confidence to put Daddy (who has heart problems and is diabetic) on them too. Let's invest in health, people !

I am not sharing this not because I am a (new) Shaklee distributor, but I just want to share what is working for my family, with Allah's grace. Alhamdulillah. I am excited to let people feel The Shaklee Difference ! InshaAllah.

Anyone interested to get more information about Shaklee products, you can sms/whatsapp me at 012-2966442 or email me at hunnylis@gmail.com OR you can just hop on to http://gethealthybefabulous.blogspot.com

*These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease

xoxo

Wednesday, October 03, 2012

adjustments.

This morning I had to send Khayla to the nursery because Mr. Sunshine has some work to do outside of KL. She didn't shed a single tear, as a matter of fact she was pretty calm when she was in the arms of her teacher, while we were both talking to each other. The teacher was telling me that Khayla loves to pinch the other babies (T___________T) and that she can be quite fierce (garang) with them. *slaps forehead*
Aiyoooo, how come lah like that ?! But apparently it's just 'cubit-cubit sayang' with her friends there.
She also told me that Khayla has a big appetite. No surprise there. Hehe.

Looking at how Khayla is with her teachers and friends at the nursery, it pains me to have to put her through another phase of adjusting to a new sitter. Yes, Alhamdulillah we have found someone who is willing to take care of Khayla once we move to Shah Alam. Khayla does not wail in strangers' arms anymore (unless she's in a crowded place, or is hungry/sleepy), but she does take quite some time to warm up to strangers. I can only pray the sitter would have the patience to handle Khayla and that it'll be a smooth transition for Khayla. Ameen.

I've been having mixed feelings about moving out from Gombak.

The cons:

1. I won't get to see Daddy (and Lene) on a daily basis anymore.
2. I won't have anyone around to help me keep an eye on Khayla when Mr. Sunshine goes outstation, which is like, all the time. Boohoo !
3. Khayla will have to learn to adjust to the new house, surroundings and sitter.
4. Heck, all of us will have to adjust to the new surroundings and neighbours. 

The pros:
1. I would (hopefully) save time and energy because the place we'll be renting is pretty near to my workplace. I'm hoping to get to save on expenditure, in terms of fuel and toll, but then the rent is pretty high and there will be utilities to pay for too.
2. More 'family time' for me, Mr. Sunshine and Khayla. More privacy ?
3. It would be easier for my in-laws to come over.

So yeah, mixed feelings. Hmm.

xoxo