Pages

Friday, July 30, 2010

my lazy friday.

I am having a blissful lazy Friday here in Gombak.
After back to back dates with friends over the past two days I have been back, I think I deserve a day just to stay at home with Daddy. ♥

I won't be elaborating on my dates in this post because that will just defy the purpose of me having a lazy Friday.
In a later post, I guess.

I will tell you that Mr Sunshine is on the bus and he'll be arriving real soon ! InshaAllah.
My heart's racing like a little teenage girl about to go on a date with a guy she has a huge crush on. Hehe.
I hope we stay forever in love like this. Ameen. ;D

I'm gonna go lie down and watch some cartoons now.
Bye !

xoxo

Monday, July 26, 2010

dreaming of you.

Hello all.
Happy Monday !
I overcame my Sunday blues, so here's to a good Monday for all of us. :)

I had the most weird dream last night and almost everyone who were in it were people who I barely know or have spoken to me once in my entire lifetime.
Woke up feeling a bit confused.

I'm off to work.
Bye !

xoxo

Saturday, July 24, 2010

it takes two to tango.

Boy, am I exhausted !
Mr Sunshine and I just made it back from a night's stay in Kota Bharu, Kelantan.
We dropped by my very pregnant ex-colleague, Ina's home, met up with Zana and Hannah (who were attending a course there), had super delicious tomyam, seafood and chicken dishes with them and did quite a bit of shopping at Wakaf Che Yeh, Rantau Panjang and Kota Bharu Mall.
And we did all that in 24 hours !
I feel so accomplished. Haha. :p

Mr Sunshine will have to be in Kelantan again for two nights starting tomorrow, this time in Jeli for work purposes.
Then he'll be off to Pahang for a conference until Friday !
Crazy kan ?

Well, sayangkan isteri tinggal-tinggalkan eh ?

If I could meet the person who coined that phrase I would give him/her a good slap so that he/she would come to their senses and realize that's total rubbish.
Sorry, angry wife speaking here.

But every cloud has a silver lining, but in my case the lining must be gold and beaded with diamonds because I am going home baby !!
My flight is on Tuesday night (after Mr Sunshine gets back from Jeli) and am currently trying to fit in getting together with friends that I miss so much (yes, you !) in my schedule without having to leave Daddy alone for long hours and without having to miss my best friend's wedding which is happening this coming weekend !
I have sooo many people to meet !!
Ok that's too many exclamation marks in a paragraph.
But I am so excited lah !!

Although, through all the excitement, there have also been a couple of saddening situations I had to endure the past two days.
I am sore and (heart)broken that I can't even cry that much, and that's definitely not normal for me.
I hate not being able to cry because then I will end up feeling like there's a huge brick on my chest and no matter how hard I try I can't get the bloody brick off.
Angry.
Sad.
Disappointed.
Guilty.
Imagine having all those emotions rolled up into one.
SIGH.

I love Mr Sunshine for sticking with me through all of this. Alhamdulillah.

But I am still excited about going home !
Daddy I miss youuuuuu !

I should get to bed, I have work tomorrow.
Goodnight !

xoxo

Friday, July 16, 2010

i have new speakers. yay.

I'm back !

Well I actually reached Kuala Terengganu at about 1600 hours yesterday.
After picking me up at the airport, Mr Sunshine and I had McDonald's (again !), and then we dropped by the Terengganu Trade Centre for the PIKOM PC Fair where Mr Sunshine bought himself a new set of AVF headphones, and I bought a set of Sonic Gear speakers for my lappie. :)

The SERVQUAL workshop I attended at Port Dickson was fun ! I really learned a lot about SPSS and how to handle the Patient Satisfaction Survey which will be compulsory for all KKM hospitals, twice yearly.
We have been told to start as soon as we get back from the workshop, gather at least 450 patients in the next 5 months and run the data analysis with SPSS and present the results by December. And you guessed it, I will be responsible for the whole thing, because I attended the workshop.
I can't believe I am saying this but I am so excited to start working on it !
I am going to let go of all the bitter memories SPSS gave me all these years. Haha.
Sorry, I could not contain the nerd in me. Hehe.

I guess I am fortunate that the hotel we stayed in was very comfortable.
Because earlier on, I was a bit apprehensive about going. Worrying about getting on a cab to Port Dickson from KLIA alone, worried about the hotel condition as Mr Sunshine just came back from an uncomfortable stay while attending a course in Kelantan, worried about not understanding a thing during the workshop and worried about being alone.
But it all turned out a-okay, Alhamdulillah.
I met a couple of my UiTM seniors there, and one of my close friends during my final year Biey (yay !) and my friend when I was in Hospital Putrajaya, Madeline.
I definitely was not alone. Hehe.
I spent most of my time with Biey, who is a new mother (yay !) even though she brought her husband, who is also my ex-classmate in UiTM, and baby boy along on the trip.

I managed to snap a few photos, not enough for you to see how beautiful the place is, but I'm uploading them anyway. :p

My room. Two single beds, I shared a room with my senior, Kak Hendra.


See those frame-like things on the wall ? Those are lamps. Pretty kan ? Please excuse the sight of my sweater and prayer mat on the bed.

This ceiling lamp is so cute !

View from outside the lobby.


The swimming pool. How cute are those seals ?

View from the restaurant patio.

I had the opportunity to put my babysitting skills to the test.
While Biey and her husband were carrying their stuff to their room, I watched over their 3-month old baby boy.

Hello Ahmad Muqri Danish !
It did not feel challenging to look after a baby who was sleeping so I woke him up. Haha.
Hello there, again !

But his response was so uncalled for.



But cute. Hehe.

Meet the mother of the baby, Biey who happily shared her scary beautiful experience of giving birth with me. :)

Danish and I, again. Before he fell asleep on my arm. :)

So there you go.
I had fun.
But nothing beats being back in the arms of Mr Sunshine. Hehe. ♥

Ok bye.

xoxo

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

servqual ?

Hi all.
I am currently at Avillion Admiral Cove, Port Dickson for a 3-day workshop on Patient Satisfaction Survey using SERVQUAL.
So far, I am loving my room, loving the view of the marina and sea and dinner was not bad too.

More updates when I get back, InshaAllah.
Goodnight.

xoxo

Monday, July 12, 2010

viva la espana !

I have been following the World Cup avidly (read: watched almost every match) until Brazil lost.
After that, it all seemed so lackluster. Remember this ? Hehe.
But I had another two teams of choice (after Brazil, of course) which were Germany and Spain.
Germany snatched the third place, again. Congratulations to them.
And by now all of you would have known that SPAIN ARE THE WORLD CHAMPIONS !!!
So I am pretty content, ecstatic that Netherlands lost, because I hate them for no obvious reasons.
My Van Dort family, please forgive me, this has nothing to do with all of you. :)


Just in case some of you were curious, Van Dort is Mummy's side of my family. Mummy was Philomena Van Dort. ;)

Hooray for Spain, world champions for the first time !
:D

xoxo

Sunday, July 11, 2010

dear judith.

I was a bit late in finding out about a dear friend's cousin who is currently in a coma due to heart failure.
It's awfully sad when I know that all I can do is offer words of comfort and prayers and virtual hugs from where I am.
:(

Dear Judith, hang in there.
My thoughts and prayers are with you and your family.
Oh how I wish I could really hug you right now !
I love you.

xoxo

Saturday, July 10, 2010

syukur.

Alhamdulillah.

Syukur for a family that has been through a whole lot together yet still remain close knit.

Syukur for the best husband who is my rock, my everything.

Syukur for best friends who are miles away but are forever close to my heart.

Syukur for friends who want nothing but the best for you and guide you towards the right path.

Syukur for my perfect eyesight to witness the beauty of Your creation.

Syukur for a healthy body and limbs to walk through my daily routines with ease.

Syukur for all the reasons to smile and laugh You put on my face.

Syukur for all the rezeki I have been granted with.

Syukur for all the trials and tribulations that have made me a stronger and wiser woman.

I am so blessed.

Alhamdulillah.

xoxo

Thursday, July 08, 2010

missed targets.

It's 1830 hours on a Thursday and Mr Sunshine is still not back from work yet.
His office hours were supposed to end at 1500 hours just now, bearing in mind that's he's working the WP 1 shift this month (0730 hours to 1630 hours).
He has been pretty busy organizing his department's Family Day which is tomorrow.

I am bored.
And hungry
And slightly on the brink of getting a gastric attack.
Well of course I am hungry, I am fasting today.
The fact that Mr Sunshine will be bringing back food from McDonald's for me to berbuka with tonight is my consolation.
McD's always puts a huge smile on my face.
:D
See.

My colleagues and I went through quite a busy one week.
Since it's the first week of July, there are loads of half-yearly returns to complete and submit.
I think we did a good job juggling that and our usual workload.
I still think we need another fully registered pharmacist in place of Ina who left in April.
At least before that, Ina and I would take turns to skip going to the wards we're in charge of and help cover for those who are not around. Staff deployment, you get the picture ?
But now it's either I go or do not go and since no one can cover for what I do, I lose out on achieving my target every month.
Last month, I only paid four visits to my ward, which also means less cases clerked and less patients counseled etc etc. :(

Ok I'll stop rambling before I confuse you.

xoxo

Wednesday, July 07, 2010

dear ursula.

HAPPY 19TH BIRTHDAY !!



Love you !

xoxo

Monday, July 05, 2010

don't speak.

I'm working the WP 3 shift this month, which means I clock in at 0830 hours and clock out at 1730 hours.
I love the clocking in late part but I am not particularly happy about clocking out late. Hehe.
I wonder if I can trick them to let me have a half an hour break and let me go home at 1700 hours. Haha.

Mr Sunshine is on his way to Perhentian Island.
FOR WORK !
He'd be staying there for a night, which leaves me all alone at night again. Sigh.
The last time he left wasn't that bad, but what bums me out is him going to Perhentian !
I am aware that it's a work trip, but the inspections won't take the whole day, right ?
Not fair !

Hehe.
Have fun Yayang ! ;D


I am a bit disappointed with a certain someone.
You can say that we're kinda close, but the thing is I do not see any effort on her side to maintain whatever that's left of the friendship we have.
I am not expecting calls or messages every week but even once a month would suffice. I would be happy even with a message on Facebook. You get what I mean ?
Why should I always be the one initiating communication ?
Recently I tried getting in touch with her, but she told me she was busy and would get back to me as soon as she got back home. That was a week ago.
But I should have seen it coming.
It has always been like this.

Dear you, you know we've been through the whole I-won't-be-in-touch-until-I-feel-like-I-need-you phase a few times now. I love you but it's getting a bit tiring. Seriously.
Tawar hati lah.

I am fasting today as I have a few more days of fasts to make up.
I managed to fast the whole first week of Rejab, Alhamdulillah, before Aunt Flo came to visit.
I have absolutely no idea what to have this evening when I break my fast. I get lazy to cook when I am alone.
I am lazy even when Mr Sunshine's around too actually but the feeling gets more intense he's not. Hehe.

I feel a headache coming on.
There's still time to lie down, yay !

Have a good week everyone ! ;D

xoxo

Saturday, July 03, 2010

i have a confession to make.

I weeped for more than an hour after Brazil lost last night. 

I'm not kidding you.

:''''''(

Ok bye.

xoxo

Friday, July 02, 2010

dad, daddy, daddier.

I just got off the phone with Daddy, he's been having lower back pains. :'(

He said, "Surprisingly my knees do not hurt now, main passing passing pulak sakit ini."

Hehe.

I miss Daddy. :(
I want to be home.

xoxo

Thursday, July 01, 2010

comel lah sangat.

Di hospital ini, ada sesetengah kakak-kakak jururawat yang memanggil saya dengan nama comei. Ye, comei bukan comel. Saya assume mereka nak panggil saya comel. Ha ha ha.
Saya berikan beberapa contoh situasi.

Situasi 1: Ketika saya menelefon ke Wad Lelaki
Saya: Assalamualaikum, boleh saya bercakap dengan Kak Nano (bukan nama sebenar) ?
Kak Nano: Waalaikummussalam, Kak Nano ni.
Saya: Oh Kak Nano, Melissa ni.
Kak Nano: Ye comei, ada apa ?
...........

Situasi 2: Ketika saya hendak mendapatkan rawatan di Unit Kecemasan
Saya: *muka pucat memegang perut*
Kak Zazo (bukan nama sebenar): Alahai comei, kenapa ni ?
Saya: Gastrik la Kak Zazo ! *muka sedih*

Begitulah.
Saya tidaklah merasakan diri saya ini comel akan tetapi saya berterima kasih kepada kakak-kakak yang baik hati mendoakan saya. :)
Mudah-mudahan doa kakak-kakak semua dimakbulkan dan saya betul betul menjadi comel !
Mudah-mudahan nanti anak-anak saya pun mengikut kecomelan saya hasil doa kakak kakak semua.
Ameen.

:D

xoxo