Pages

Thursday, January 17, 2008

polar bear.

Currently feeling: Sick
Currently listening to: Sunburn - Muse

This week is the first of my 8 week hospital clinical clerkship in which we'd be spending every Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays at different wards, clerking cases and reporting them.
This week me and my partner, Ayu were placed at the HTAR Psychiatric ward. It was an very interesting experience. Despite what happened yesterday. Click to read, please. (P/S: Daddy cracks me up !)


Polar bear ! Haha.
So yeah, yesterday was scary. Yet, interesting. To be able to talk to these patients, learn how to deal with them when they become aggresive (or try to kiss you) was such a valuable lesson for me. I felt so sad talking to one particular patient who was in her depressive episode of her bipolar disorder. She was thinking too much about her financial and family problems. To think that it can happen to any one of us. So you people out there, if you feel that you're troubled or distressed (even about the slightest things, there were patients who were admitted just because of boyfriend problems), do talk it out with a family member or a friend, at least. Even if they can't help you physically, at least they're doing you a favor, mentally and emotionally. Don't keep it all in !

Last Saturday, the family and I were at Aunt Maziey's place for lunch and dinner. In between that we had a karaoke session. A 7 hours one ! Heee.
From Yesterday Once More to I'm A Slave For You to Seberapa Pantas, we (the cousins) had a great great time. Daddy showed off his talent too, with a few renditions of the oldies.


Singing makes me happppyyyyy !

Currently not feeling so well. This semester has been so taxing. Yes, it has only been three weeks.
Sigh.

Pimples galore ! Ergh.
Menses.
Hmm.

While I was taking a nap this evening, this guy from my class showed up in my dream. We were together. Funny. No one would guess that I would dream of him. Haha. Kelakar nak mampus.

I desperately need to lose weight. Help ?

xoxo

3 comments:

alice said...

i sesat kat dalam tu...

Feli said...

OMG she tried to CEKIK you -- omg r you OKAY == shite thats so SCARY heheh but yes an experience lol!

Melissa said...

alice: oi mana ada la ! ure part of d family ! hugs. =)

feli: yeah damn scary man ! wasn't okay on that day but now i'm a-okay ! heee.